>

Musim


Participation:

------------



99 teams participate in the competition;

- all 30 Primera División teams;

- the 12 best placed teams at the half-season in Prim B Nacional;

- the 5 best placed teams at the half-season in Prim B Metro;

- the 4 best placed teams at the half-season in Primera C;

- the 2 best placed teams at the half-season in Primera D;

- 14 teams from the Torneo Federal A;

- 32 teams from the Torneo Federal B.



All the teams, except the 46 Torneo Federal A and Torneo Federal B teams, enter the competition directly at the 1st Round.





Knockout stage:

------------



1st Round Qualifying:

46 teams are drawn into 23 pairs.

Teams are seeded into 2 groups:

Group A: the 14 Torneo Federal A teams;

Group B: the 32 Torneo Federal B teams.

Teams may be drawn only against teams from their own group.

Winners are decided over two legs.

Hosting is determined by the draw.

The 7 winners from the Group A pairs qualify directly for the 1st Round.



2nd Round Qualifying:

16 winners from the 1st Round Qualifying Group B pairs are drawn into 8 pairs.

Winners are decided over two legs.

Hosting is determined by the draw.



3rd Round Qualifying:

8 teams from the 2nd Round Qualifying are drawn into 4 pairs.

Winners are decided over two legs.

Hosting is determined by the draw.



Tie-breakers for the knockout matches over two legs:

1. aggregate score from the two legs, 2. away goals, 3. penalties.



1st Round:

7 teams from the 1st Round Qualifying, 4 teams from the 3rd Round Qualifying and the 53 teams that enter the competition at this stage are drawn into 32 pairs.

Winners are decided over one leg, with penalties if score is level after regular time.

Hosting is determined by the draw.



16th Finals:

32 teams are drawn into 16 pairs.

Winners are decided over one leg, with penalties if score is level after regular time.

Hosting is determined by the draw.



8th Finals:

16 teams are drawn into 8 pairs.

Winners are decided over one leg, with penalties if score is level after regular time.

Hosting is determined by the draw.



Quarter-finals:

8 teams are drawn into 4 pairs.

Winners are decided over one leg, with penalties if score is level after regular time.

Hosting is determined by the draw.



Semi-finals:

4 teams are drawn into 2 pairs.

Winners are decided over one leg, with penalties if score is level after regular time.

Hosting is determined by the draw.



Final:

The two Semi-finals winners meet each other with the winner becoming Copa Argentina winner.

Winner is decided over one leg, with penalties if score is level after regular time.

The match is played at a neutral venue.



Qualification for Super Copa:

winner: Super Copa



Qualification for CONMEBOL competitions:

winner: Copa Libertadores